Privacy Policy

Bright Reach Media Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 12/31/2019

Introduction

Your Personal Privacy is of prime priority at Bright Reach Media ("BRM"). BRM is committed to ensuring the information you provide is utilized responsibly and within the terms of our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy governs to all websites and digital properties owned or operated by BRM ("Website") and applies to all registrants, entrants, visitors and other users of such Website ("Users").

As permitted by applicable law, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you when you use our services. If you choose to register, enter or access our Website, you consent to and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy (together with our Terms & Conditions) . BRM collects consumer opinions and related information for the following purposes:

• Understand the habits of our consumers in order to provide them with appropriate information and offers
• Assist affiliate companies in marketing products and presenting new ones
• Send consumers information about our Website
• Provide you with information about the products and services we offer.
• Provide you with a more personalised service Conduct market research
• Pass on to selected companies to provide you with offers and promotions
• Help other companies profile and extend their databases
• Facilitate communication between yourself and others

The following provides details on the type of information BRM collects, how it is used and shared, as well as how to make changes to your membership.

Type Of Information Collected

Identity Information, such as first name, last name, Social Media profile, username, gender.

Contact Information, such as postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers Postal address is required to send you samples, coupons and other offers via mail. Offers may also be sent via email and SMS.

Survey/Questionnaire Information: Information you share with BRM directly through registering on our websites, answering survey questions, qualificaton questionnaires including hobbies & interests, health and wellness, demographic, preferences and priories etc. The information you provide is utilized by BRM and its partners to provide you with the appropriate content and offers based on your preferences.

Email Information: Upon sending emails, BRM may collect data about whether the email was opened and the contents in the email that were clicked on. Web beacons or pixel tags may be placed within the email messages which enable us to collect this data and determine appropriate offers to resend or send similar emails via email. Information collected from yourself and other members may be aggregated anonymously to develop a summary report for BRM and our partners to enhance and improve our products as needed.

Social Media Features: BRM may include the ability to share information about your activities on this website via social media platforms. A cookie may be set to enable the feature to properly function. In the event you choose to log in to our website using social media sign-in services, these services will authenticate your identity and provide you with the option to share certain information with us to pre-populate the sign up form to participate in our surveys. Information collected via social media sign-in will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. All other social media features are governed by that social media company’s privacy policy.

Technical Information: Such as your Device IDs, your login data, access dates and times, browser type and version, device information, cookie data, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website

Usage Information: Such as information about how you use our Website, products and services

Marketing and Communications Information such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third-parties

Third Party Information: In order to provide you with more relevant information and offers, BRM and its partner companies may utilize additional information provided by other companies.

Non-Personal Information: We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data which does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. We use aggregate data for analysing our website usage, for example, to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on our website.

Other information may be collected by BRM with your consent, or as permitted or required by law.

How Your Data Is Collected

When registering for our websites and answering survey questions, you consent to our collection as well as the use and disclosure of said information for the purposes that are marked at the time of collection, as described in the website or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. BRM will not use your information in any other capacity expect as described in this Policy in effect at the time of collection.

We may collect your transaction data, technical data and usage data when you interact with our Website. We collect this Personal and Non-Personal Data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may receive this data from various third-parties such as analytics providers or advertising networks.

We may also receive Technical Data and Usage Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies or Tracking Technologies (defined below). Please see more information about this in our Cookies and Online Activity section below.

How We Use and Share Your Data

Product offers: Personal information and survey responses may be used by our partner companies to provide our members with free product samples, coupons, product information and other offers. This may be presented via email, postal mail, online advertising, SMS or telephone. By using this Site, (1) you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal and non-personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of the partner companies, and (2) you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent and agree to the practices described and terms of this Privacy Policy, cancel your membership as stated below under Choices and Managing Your Membership.

Targeting Partners: Such as data management partners or other third parties who use Engagement, Affinity and Demographic information to align you with others in relevant groups based on common characteristics, interests and propensities in order to create anonymized marketing segments that may be shared with third-parties.

Marketing Partners: Such as advertisers or app developers who wish to target and/or retarget our Users with relevant advertisements on other websites who wish to communicate directly with our customers and Users through name rental or exchange.

Acquisition Partners: Such as publishers and other third parties who display BRM ads on their websites to help BRM in attracting and acquiring new customers and users, or retargeting existing or lapsed Users, for our Websites.

Service Providers: Such as optimization and attribution partners, fraud-detection services, lettershop operators, fulfillment houses and other service providers, who need access to consumer data in order to provide such services, and advertisers, product vendors and publishers, who need the data to provide you with the products and services you have ordered.

Media Intermediaries: Such as buy-side advertising platforms, media vendors, brokers, agencies or other intermediaries that represent advertisers, publishers or others who may wish to match their audience against our audience to determine if they want to target offers to our Users.

Aggregators: Such as data management platforms, advertisers and publishers, as well as commercial data aggregators who collect data from businesses and other sources, and coops and exchanges in which third-party advertisers and website operators pool their consumer data and make it available to other participants in the coop or exchange.

Reporting Partners: Such as ad agencies, adtech platforms (demand-side, supply-side and data management platforms), to report on events that occur on our Website, including advertising impressions, clicks and orders. 

Supporting Partners: Such as marketing advisors, consultants and other third-party industry participants who work with us on a commercial basis or provide advice or services to us to support our business.

Email Offers: BRM may send you product offers via email based on your responses provided in our survey. These emails are sent by BRM and not our partner companies. You may unsubscribe at any point by clicking the Unsubscribe link in the email received or by following the instructions stated below under Choices and Managing Your Membership.

Other Partner companies: When supplying your contact information and survey responses, you consent to BRM sharing your information with our partner companies in order for them to send you samples, information and offers most appropriate for you.This may be presented via email, postal mail, online advertising, SMS or telephone. All of our partnerships have contractual agreements to ensure that the information they receive is handled securely. Email messages may include links to sites not affiliated with BRM and have privacy practices separate from those of BRM. It is recommended you review the privacy policies of any third party site you may be directed to from our email messages.

3rd Party Service Providers: There are several reasons your personal information may be provided to our third party service providers and they are as follows: provide you with our or partner companies product offers, deploying email, postal, and online campaigns; data processing, data warehousing, data verification and supplementation; market research, fulfillment, and technical support. You consent to this transfer, storing and processing of data, when providing your information. Personal information held by BRM, its affiliates, agents and/or service providers may be located in and transferred to the United States, Canada, Ireland, and India.

All third party service providers are bound by contract to protect members personal information and abide by commitments made in this Privacy Policy, subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which the information is held. This may include lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities.

Legal Requests: We may also disclose your personal information, as required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, a lawful request by public authority, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or similar legal process, and when we believe necessary in connection with an investigation of fraud, property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Merger or Consolidation: We may share personal information and other data in the events such as merger, consolidation, financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of BRM or our business or assets. This would take place for the purpose of performing the proposed or actual transaction provided that such a third party consents to honor made in this Privacy Policy.

Summary Reports & Analysis: Anonymous research reports are compiled with your survey responses, email activity, or online activity combined with information from other consumers. These reports will not personally identify you. The reports are used to help improve our and our partners offers, products and services to better serve you. These reports may be provided to third parties for analysis or other purposes.

We assign a unique generic user ID ("UID") to each User. UIDs are anonymized, and contain no personally-identifiable information. We use UIDs to track and report on Users' engagement with our Website. UIDs may be shared with third-party advertiser to facilitate and report on a User's engagement with advertisements or offers from such third parties.

We share a User's Google Advertising ID with application tracking companies so that they can track and report to us whether a User has viewed, clicked on our accepted an advertiser's offer or downloaded an advertiser's app.

We may provide User contact information and data to selected third-party advertisers and publishers to present offers directly to our Users that are geared towards their interests.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or change of control of BRM, customer data would be considered a business asset and would be transferred. We will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose consumer data as required by law or to protect the safety and security of our Users.

We may share your personally identifiable information with our affiliates, our technical consultants, auditors, attorneys and other third parties who work with us to make our Website and services available.

Cookies And Online Activity

BRM and its partners or third party providers use the standard cookie feature of major browser applications, web beacons and similar items on our website for multiple reasons. Information is collected when you visit our site, including how you use our website, device information, browser and operating system and other information to help us determine products and services appropriate for our consumers.

Cookies used by BRM on our website: Cookies are small files stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a small amount of data to help optimize your browsing experience. In using OpionZilla and its services you consent to the use of cookies own your device.

Performance cookies - We use a number of tools that monitor visitor behavior on our website to help us improve our information and services. They are as follows:

Functionality cookies - Some cookies enable websites to remember choices their users make, for example, user name, language or text size. These cookies are known as “functionality cookies” and help to improve a user’s experience of a website by providing a more personalized service.

Other Cookies - Cookies may also be used to understand activity on our or other websites you are directed to through our email. These are used to help deliver appropriate ads to you while visiting other websites.

Modifying Your browser settings: At any point you can modify your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie. You will have the choice of whether or not to accept it. In the event you reject cookies, you may still use BRM but some areas may be limited. Below are resources to information on managing your cookie settings within common browsers.

Included Links

Our Website contains affiliate links to third-party websites. You may click on these to complete offers provided by third parties. Please note, if you follow a link to any such website, we do not accept any liability or responsibility, because these websites have their own Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies.

Online Targeted advertising: BRM and its partners provide relevant and appropriate ads to consumers while protecting consumer privacy and providing choices about participation. Online Targeted Advertising utilizes the information obtained such as survey responses, interests, preferences and demographic information to provide consumers with relevant ads.

Personally identifiable information is not stored by cookies used by BRM or our partners. Only anonymous data such as your site behavior, browser information and your perceived interests are collected to help deliver relevant ads. Some of this information may be collected and shared with these partners such as if an ad was viewed and selected by a consumer.

Opting out of online targeting advertising: You are entitled to opt out of online targeted advertising from BRM and our partners. This may be done by clicking on the the Advertising Option Icon in ads you receive. Normally located around the perimeter of the ad, click on this icon and proceed to opt-out or preference link. Once you have reached the opt-out or preference page you may select to opt-out of future online targeted advertising from BRM and our partners. BRM may also use it’s own technologies and cookies to provide you with a customized but anonymous experience with ads tailored to your preferences.

Actions such as clearing your cookies, switching browsers or devices, purchasing a new device etc., will result in your opt-out preference reverting back on. You will need to opt-out again through the icon in then ad. The opt-out cookie can only be detected and read on your browser when present, thus alerting BRM you do not want to participate in targeted advertising.

Learn More:

For information about the Advertising Option Icon, cookies and targeted advertising in general, please visit www.aboutads.info(United States) or youradchoices.ca/ (Canada) and www.iab.net/privacymatters.
To manage your online profile and your opt-out status, you may utilize the Digital Advertising Alliance tool at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/ (United States), http://youradchoices.ca/understanding-online-advertising (Canada) or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out tool at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.

Choices And Managing Your Membership

As a User of BRM you have the choice to decide which programs you wish to participate in and offers you receive.

Email offers: To discontinue receiving email offers at any time, follow the “Unsubscribe” instructions on any email sent to you by BRM or by writing to us via email at unsubscribe@brightreach.media or via post mail address as indicated in “Contact Us” below.

Correcting/updating your information: In order to correct your contact information you may do so by logging in and updating your profile. For all other corrections that cannot be made in this location, please contact our support team at support@brightreach.media or in writing, via the post mail address as indicated in “Contact Us” below. To ensure accuracy with address corrections, please include name, old address and new address including city, state/province and postal code.

Your right to access and correct your information is subject to legal restrictions. Steps are taken to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at support@brightreach.media We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. Residents of some states have additional rights to control access to and use of their data. Please see the state-specific statements of privacy rights below.

Security

BRM is commitment to providing data security and strive to make certain that our partners incorporate the latest encryption and security devices to prevent loss, misuse or alteration.

Terms & Conditions

BRM products and services are intended for residents of the United States that are over 18 years of age. To participate in the Tobacco Products category, a birth date is required to certify the respondent is at least 19 in Canada and 21 in the United States.

By becoming a registered member of BRM Website, providing your contact information and answers to surveys, and/or using any of the services provided by BRM, you consent to abiding by our Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy. We recommend you view our Terms & Conditions.

Policy Modifications

This privacy policy may be updated to reflect changes to our information practices. In the event any changes are made, a notice will be posted on this page along with the updated Privacy Policy prior to the change becoming effective. We recommend you periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. You can determine when this policy was last revised by checking the “last updated” legend at the top of this policy.

Californian Consumer Rights

Right to Access

You may review certain information that we hold about you by signing in to your account on our Website. To obtain a full copy of all information we maintain about you, you may send us a request using the contact information at the end of this Policy or, if available, through HERE on our Website. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

Right to Opt Out

If you wish us to opt you out of receiving direct marketing from us or our partners, you may click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email, contact us using the information at the end of this Policy or, if available, through HERE on our Website.

Right to Erasure

If you wish us to remove or change personal data you have provided us with, you may contact us using the information at the end of this Policy or, if available, through HERE on our Website.  

Right to Equal Services and Price

The “right to equal service and price” refers to the Californian Consumer Privacy Act (2018)’s prohibition against discriminating against consumers who exercise their rights under the CCPA. Where a consumer exercises a right, a business is prohibited from denying goods or services, charging a different price, imposing penalties, providing a different level or quality of service, or suggesting the consumer will receive a different price or rate or different level or quality of goods or services.

Contact Us

For questions regarding BRM or this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By Mail: 20 Vanderventer Ave, Suite 105E, Port Washington NY, 11050

By Email: info@brightreach.media

E-mail

info@brightreach.media

Phone

+1 (212) 574-7988

Address

20 Vanderventer Ave, Ste 105E, Port Washington, NY 11050